Dennis Buzukja vs Bogdan Grad Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
Dennis Buzukja vs Bogdan Grad
UFC Belgrade
Belgrade Arena in Belgrade, Serbia
Saturday, August 1, 2026
Dennis Buzukja will enter the Octagon with Bogdan Grad at UFC Belgrade on Saturday, August 1, 2026. The opener has Buzukja at +174 while Grad is at -200.
Dennis "The Great" Buzukja will be looking to add a win to his record of 12-6-0. The 28-year-old is weighing in at 145 lbs and stands in at 5'9". The switch fighter has a wingspan of 70". Bogdan "The Unleashed" Grad comes in at 5'8" and tips the scales at 145 lbs. The orthodox fighter looks to add a win to his total of 15-4-0. The 30-year-old reaches 70". Regarding significant strikes, Dennis Buzukja is connecting on 4.21 per minute while Bogdan Grad connects on 4.06 significant strikes per min. Buzukja lands 43% of the significant strikes he throws while Grad is landing 51%. When it comes to defending themselves, "The Great" allows 4.79 significant strikes per min and "The Unleashed" takes 5.06. Buzukja also defends against 48% of the significant strikes that are aimed in his direction while Grad is able to curb 49% of the shots thrown in his direction.

| UFC Belgrade | Dennis Buzukja | Bogdan Grad |
|---|---|---|
| Opening Odds | +174 | -200 |
| Record | 12-6-0 | 15-4-0 |
| Average Fight Time | 10:22 | 9:15 |
| Height | 5'9" | 5'8" |
| Weight | 145 lbs | 145 lbs |
| Reach | 70" | 70" |
| Strikes Landed Per Minute | 4.21 | 4.06 |
| Striking Accuracy | 43% | 51% |
In the grappling category, Dennis Buzukja is the lesser skilled wrestler as he is averaging a takedown 0.62 times per 15 minutes. Buzukja is finishing his takedown attempts on 27% of his tries and stuffing 75% of takedowns his opponents have tried. Grad is finishing his takedown tries on 40% of his takedown tries and is stuffing 75% of the tries against him. Regarding going for the sub, Buzukja is less likely to go for the finish by going for 0.2 finishes per 3 rds while Grad goes for 0.6 finishes per 15 minutes.
Today’s Featured MMA Best Bet! NICK MENKEN has won 10 of 12 UFC plays and has piled up +5,150 in the octagon the last three months. He hit his top play last week and is 12-5, +5,275 this season on UFC picks rated 5.0+. Menken has a 7-Unit UFC Play (10:15 p.m.) as part of a three-fight card. Sign up below and don’t miss it! (ESPARZA has the same side.) You can get this top rated play complimentary when you set up a free $60 account here at Doc’s Sports and use part of it towards his a one day MMA package. Join Now!
|
Get all of our Free UFC Picks
In his last bout, Dennis Buzukja faced Marcio Barbosa and ended up taking the loss by a punch to the head in round 1. Barbosa ended up landing 4 of 8 total strikes attempted in that contest. Buzukja ended the night having landed 5 of 13 total strikes. In the significant strikes category, Barbosa ended up landing 4 of 8, which means his percentage was 50%. He finished the fight landing 4 of 8 significant strikes directed at the head. In terms of stats for the opponent, Buzukja landed 38% of his significant strikes by connecting on 5 of 13. Looking at the significant strike accuracy, he landed 0 of 6 to the head. 100% of the significant strikes connected on by Barbosa and 100% of them connected on by Buzukja were done at a distance.
In the last Octagon appearance for Bogdan Grad, he went up against Luke Riley and wound up taking the loss by a punch to the head in round 2. Riley ended up landing 28% of the significant strikes he tried at a distance while Grad ended up connecting on 14% of the significant strikes he tried at a distance. Grad ended up landing 53% of the significant strikes he attempted by connecting on 7 of 13. He ended up landing 6 of 12 significant strikes to the head. Riley connected on 14 of 23 significant strikes in that contest. Out of those significant strikes, he ended up connecting on 11 of 19 to the head. In terms of total strikes that he let go, Riley connected on 20 of 32 and Grad ended up landing 17 of 24 of all the strikes he threw.
Other fights on the card to watch
Another fight to keep an eye on is when Mateusz Rebecki squares up with Kyle Prepolec. Rebecki will be looking to add a win to his career total of 20-5-0. The 33-year-old weighs in at 155 lbs and measures 5'7". The southpaw fighter reaches 66". Prepolec stands 5'10" and is fighting at 155 lbs. The southpaw fighter looks to add a victory to his career total of 18-10-0. The 36-year-old has a reach of 70". In the grappling category, Mateusz Rebecki is able to score a takedown 3.05 times per 15 minutes and Kyle Prepolec takes his opponents down 0.40 times per 3 rds. When it comes to striking, Rebecki is landing 4.79 strikes per minute and landing 46% of the strikes that he attempts. The other guy in this fight is Kyle Prepolec, who tags his opponent on 34% of his attempted strikes and connects on 3.25 per minute.
An additional fight that you're going to want to see is when Alexander Poppeck is set to square up against Jovan Leka. Leka walks into the cage holding a record of 13-2-0. The 24-year-old records a weight of 259 lbs and measures 6'4". The orthodox fighter has a wingspan of 75". Poppeck stands 6'2" and tips the scales at 205 lbs. The orthodox fighter comes into this fight holding a mark of 21-5-0 (1 NC). The 34-year-old reaches 77". Regarding wrestling, Jovan Leka is able to stop 55% of the takedowns his opponents try and is taking his opponents to the canvas on 85% of his tries. Poppeck is taking his opponents to the mat on 15% of the tries he takes and thwarts 15% of takedowns his opponents have tried. With regard to striking, Leka is absorbing 0.60 strikes/minute while he connects on 1.60 per minute. Poppeck, moreover, is taking 9.81 strikes/min and is connecting on 4.01 per min.
Who will win tonight's UFC match against the spread?
Guy Bruhn's Pick: Take Dennis Buzukja (+174)
Get $60 worth of FREE premium member picks. No Obligation. No Salesman. No Credit Card. Fast Sign up with Instant Access Click Here
Get all of Today's Free UFC Picks
Get all of Today's Expert UFC Picks
Most Recent UFC Picks
- Dennis Buzukja vs Bogdan Grad Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Dusko Todorovic vs Robert Valentin Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Jan Blachowicz vs Navajo Stirling Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Uros Medic vs Daniel Rodriguez Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Oban Elliott vs Michael Oliveira Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Jovan Leka vs Alexander Poppeck Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Mateusz Rebecki vs Kyle Prepolec Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Aleksandar Rakic vs Marcin Tybura Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Ludovit Klein vs Tofiq Musayev Pick, 08/01/2026 Predictions UFC Belgrade Odds
- Magomed Ankalaev vs Bogdan Guskov Pick, 07/25/2026 Predictions UFC Abu Dhabi Odds

